March 20, 2019

Privacy Policy

POLICY STATEMENT

 

SUBJECT:                             PRIVACY

 

DATE OF PREPARATION: 7 May, 2006

 

DATE OF IMPLEMENTATION:       7 May 2006

 

IMPLEMENTING AUTHORITY:       Church Council

_______________________________________________________

 

 

The Keilor East – Airport West Congregation is committed to protecting the privacy of the information it holds about its members and the members of all groups which function under its authority.

 

Purposes for collecting personal information

The purposes of collecting personal information from individuals who are associated with the congregation are:

  • to communicate with them about worship services, group activities and programs,
  • to maintain a loving and supportive relationship with them in the name of Jesus Christ.

 

Disclosure of personal information collected

Whilst the information it has collected about individuals may be provided to other groups operating as subordinate units of the Keilor East – Airport West Congregation, it does not sell or pass on information to other organisations, unless there is a legal requirement for it to do so.

 

Consent for disclosure of personal information

It is the practice of the Keilor East – Airport West Congregation to seek the consent of individuals about whom it holds personal information, before disclosing this information to other individuals associated with this it.

 

Gaining access to personal information

The use and disclosure of the information collected about individuals by the Keilor East – Airport West Congregation is subject to the restrictions imposed by the Privacy Act, 1988.   Subject to this Act, individuals may have access to the personal information held about them by contacting the Secretary, Church Council, the Keilor East -AirportWestCongregationUnitingChurch,P.O. Box495, Niddrie, Vic.  3042.

 

No fee will be charged for providing access to this information.